The globular cluster NGC 6293

Image of NGC 6293
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6293 is visible between 22:47 and 01:24. It will become accessible at around 22:47, when it rises 21° above your southern horizon, and then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:08, 24° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible at around 01:24 when it sinks to 22° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6293
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 164
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:8.30 (V)[2]
9.96 (B)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right Ascension:17h10m [1]
Declination:-26°34' [1]
Distance:8.8 kpc
28.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-6.42

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme