The globular cluster NGC 6304

Image of NGC 6304
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 6304 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 8° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6304
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 165
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:8.30 (V) [3]
10.33 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.30
Right ascension:17h14m [2]
Declination:-29°27' [2]
Distance:6.0 kpc
19.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.59
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme