The globular cluster NGC 6356

Image of NGC 6356
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6356 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6356
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 171
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:8.20 (V) [3]
10.01 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):2.59
Right ascension:17h23m [2]
Declination:-17°48' [2]
Distance:15.2 kpc
49.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.71

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme