The globular cluster NGC 6366

Image of NGC 6366
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 13 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 6366 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:55 (EDT), 33° above your south-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:25, 43° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:55, 23° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6366
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 173[3]
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:9.50 (V) [3]
Right ascension:17h27m [2]
Declination:-05°04' [2]
Distance:3.6 kpc
11.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.28
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme