The globular cluster NGC 6426

Image of NGC 6426
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6426 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 45° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:32, 52° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:49, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6426
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Cr 346
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:10.90 (V) [3]
Right ascension:17h44m [2]
Declination:+03°10' [2]
Distance:20.7 kpc
67.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.68

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme