The Box Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Box Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Box Nebula will become visible around 20:22 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:19.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Box Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
NGC 6445
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:13.20 (B) [1]
Right ascension:17h49m [1]
Declination:-20°00' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme