NGC6469 (Open cluster)

Image of NGC6469
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC6469 will become visible at around 20:09 (EDT), 26° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC6469
Object type Open cluster
Other names
NGC 6469[2]
Cr 353[3]
Mel 182[4]
Position
Right ascension:17h53m [2]
Declination:-22°16' [2]
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:8.20 (V) [4]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.6 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.01
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme