The open cluster NGC 6507

Image of NGC 6507
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6507 will become visible around 19:26 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 51 minutes after the Sun at 22:13.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6507
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 358
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:9.60 (V) [3]
Right ascension:17h59m [2]
Declination:-17°27' [2]
Distance:1.2 kpc
4.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.85

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme