The globular cluster NGC 6535

Image of NGC 6535
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , NGC 6535 will become visible around 20:43 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 51° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:04.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6535
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 189
Position
Constellation:Serpens Cauda
Magnitude:9.30 (V) [3]
11.35 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.50
Right ascension:18h03m [2]
Declination:-00°17' [2]
Distance:6.8 kpc
22.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.86

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme