The Red Spider Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Red Spider Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Red Spider Nebula is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:50, 29° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 22:59, when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Red Spider Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
NGC 6537
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:12.50 (B) [1]
Right ascension:18h05m [1]
Declination:-19°50' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme