The globular cluster C 78

Image of C 78
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , C 78 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 5° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 78
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6541
Mel 191
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:6.60 (V) [3]
8.06 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.74
Right ascension:18h08m [2]
Declination:-43°42' [2]
Distance:7.0 kpc
22.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.63
Events
23 Jun 2020  –  NGC 6541 is well placed
23 Jun 2021  –  NGC 6541 is well placed
23 Jun 2022  –  NGC 6541 is well placed
24 Jun 2023  –  NGC 6541 is well placed
23 Jun 2024  –  NGC 6541 is well placed
23 Jun 2025  –  NGC 6541 is well placed
23 Jun 2026  –  NGC 6541 is well placed
24 Jun 2027  –  NGC 6541 is well placed

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme