The Cat's Eye Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Cat's Eye Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Cat's Eye Nebula is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 20:25 (PDT), 68° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:41, 25° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cat's Eye Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
C 6[2]
NGC 6543[1]
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:8.80 (V) [2]
9.79 (B) [1]
Right ascension:17h58m [1]
Declination:+66°37' [1]
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme