The open cluster NGC 6546

Image of NGC 6546
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 6546 will become visible around 20:07 (EDT), 24° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:52.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6546
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 365[3]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:8.00 (V) [3]
8.65 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.65
Right ascension:18h07m [2]
Declination:-23°17' [2]
Distance:938.0 parsec
3057.9 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.86
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme