The globular cluster NGC 6553

Image of NGC 6553
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 6553 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 3° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6553
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Mel 193
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:8.30 (V) [3]
9.08 (B) [2]
Right ascension:18h09m [2]
Declination:-25°54' [2]
Distance:6.0 kpc
19.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.59
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme