The open cluster NGC 6583

Image of NGC 6583
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6583 will become visible around 19:18 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:12.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6583
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 370
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:10.00 (V) [3]
Right ascension:18h15m [2]
Declination:-22°08' [2]
Distance:2.0 kpc
6.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.55

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme