The open cluster NGC 6604

Image of NGC 6604
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , NGC 6604 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6604
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 373
Position
Constellation:Serpens Cauda
Magnitude:6.50 (V) [3]
7.06 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.56
Right ascension:18h18m [2]
Declination:-12°14' [2]
Distance:1.7 kpc
5.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.65
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme