The open cluster NGC 6631

Image of NGC 6631
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6631 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:52, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:09, 38° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:30, 35° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6631
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 379
Position
Constellation:Scutum
Magnitude:11.70 (V) [3]
Right ascension:18h27m [2]
Declination:-12°01' [2]
Distance:2.6 kpc
8.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.37

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme