The globular cluster NGC 6642

Image of NGC 6642
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , NGC 6642 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6642
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
Cr 381[3]
Mel 203[4]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:8.90 (V) [4]
11.30 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.06
Right ascension:18h31m [2]
Declination:-23°28' [2]
Distance:8.4 kpc
27.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.72
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme