The Hole in a Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Hole in a Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Hole in a Cluster will become visible around 19:06 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 80° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 05:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Hole in a Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6811
Cr 402
Mel 222
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.80 (V) [3]
7.47 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.67
Right ascension:19h37m [2]
Declination:+46°23' [2]
Distance:1.2 kpc
4.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.62

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme