Barnard's Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Barnard's Galaxy
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 17 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Barnard's Galaxy will become visible around 19:26 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 35° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:12.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Barnard's Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
C 57
NGC 6822
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:9.30 (V) [2]
18.00 (B) [1]
7.48 (J) [1]
6.92 (H) [1]
6.72 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):9.90
Hubble type:IB
Right ascension:19h44m [1]
Declination:-14°48' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme