NGC6826 (Planetary nebula)

Image of NGC6826
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC6826 is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 18:27 (EST), 22° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting -- the Sun at --:-- (EST). In the morning, it will rise at --:-- – -- the Sun – and reach an altitude of 34° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC6826
Object type Planetary nebula
Other names
The Blinking Planetary
C 15[2]
NGC 6826[1]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:9.80 (V) [2]
10.02 (B) [1]
9.57 (J) [1]
9.60 (H) [1]
8.90 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Right ascension:19h44m [1]
Declination:+50°31' [1]
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme