The open cluster NGC 6866

Image of NGC 6866
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6866 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:14 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 77° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:15, 84° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:45, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6866
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 412
Mel 229
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:7.60 (V) [3]
8.04 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.44
Right ascension:20h03m [2]
Declination:+44°09' [2]
Distance:1.4 kpc
4.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.21

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme