The open cluster NGC 6871

Image of NGC 6871
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6871 is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 18:04 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 49 minutes after the Sun at 20:42 (EST). In the morning, it will rise at 03:21 – 3 hours and 55 minutes before the Sun – and reach an altitude of 22° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6871
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 413
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.20 (V) [3]
5.43 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Right ascension:20h05m [2]
Declination:+35°46' [2]
Distance:1.6 kpc
5.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.79

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme