The open cluster NGC 6883

Image of NGC 6883
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6883 will become visible around 19:08 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:45.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6883
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 415
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:8.00 (V) [3]
Right ascension:20h11m [2]
Declination:+35°49' [2]
Distance:1.4 kpc
4.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.70

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme