The Crescent Nebula (Emission)

Image of Crescent Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 20 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Crescent Nebula is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:49 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 66° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:50, 80° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:39, 38° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Crescent Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
C 27
NGC 6888
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:7.50 (V) [2]
7.44 (B) [1]
Right ascension:20h12m [1]
Declination:+38°21' [1]
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme