The Fireworks Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Fireworks Galaxy
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Fireworks Galaxy is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 17:52 (EST), 39° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:59, 32° above your north-eastern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Fireworks Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
C 12
NGC 6946
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:9.70 (V) [2]
10.50 (B) [1]
6.27 (J) [1]
5.91 (H) [1]
5.37 (K) [1]
Hubble type:SABc
Right ascension:20h34m [1]
Declination:+60°09' [1]
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme