The Western Veil Nebula (Emission)

Image of Western Veil Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 60 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Western Veil Nebula will become visible around 17:40 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 75° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Western Veil Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
Cirrus Nebula
Cygnus Loop
Filamentary Nebula
Lace-work Nebula
Veil Nebula
C 34
NGC 6960
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:7.00 (B) [1]
Right ascension:20h45m [1]
Declination:+30°35' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme