The open cluster NGC 6996

Image of NGC 6996
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6996 is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 18:07 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 33° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 6 hours and 4 minutes after the Sun at 23:01 (EST). In the morning, it will rise at 02:20 – 4 hours and 54 minutes before the Sun – and reach an altitude of 22° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:04.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6996
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 425
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:10.00 (V) [2]
Right ascension:20h56m [1]
Declination:+45°28' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme