The North America Nebula (Emission)

Image of North America Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 60 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , North America Nebula is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:24 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 71° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:09, 86° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:22, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name North America Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
C 20
NGC 7000
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.00 (V) [2]
4.00 (B) [1]
Right ascension:20h59m [1]
Declination:+44°31' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme