The open cluster NGC 7086

Image of NGC 7086
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 7086 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 04:14 (EST), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 32° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 05:36.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7086
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 437
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [3]
9.25 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.85
Right ascension:21h30m [2]
Declination:+51°36' [2]
Distance:1.3 kpc
4.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.17

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme