The galaxy NGC 732

Image of NGC 732
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 732 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:17, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:28, 85° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:41, 52° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 732
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1011
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:14.90 (V) [2]
14.90 (B) [1]
Hubble type:S0
Right ascension:01h56m [1]
Declination:+36°48' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme