The galaxy C 30

Image of C 30
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , C 30 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:23 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 63° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:32, 85° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:29, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 30
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 7331
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:9.50 (V) [2]
10.35 (B) [1]
7.06 (J) [1]
6.29 (H) [1]
6.03 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Hubble type:Sbc
Right ascension:22h37m [1]
Declination:+34°24' [1]
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme