The galaxy C 44

Image of C 44
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , C 44 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:24 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:18, 54° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:01, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 44
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 7479
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:11.00 (V) [2]
11.60 (B) [1]
9.19 (J) [1]
8.51 (H) [1]
8.20 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.75
Hubble type:SBbc
Right ascension:23h04m [1]
Declination:+12°19' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme