The open cluster C 28

Image of C 28
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 39 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , C 28 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:29 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 43° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:36, 85° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:59, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 28
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 752
Cr 23
Mel 12
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.70 (V) [3]
6.47 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.77
Right ascension:01h57m [2]
Declination:+37°50' [2]
Distance:457.0 parsec
1489.8 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.60

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme