The galaxy NGC 762

Image of NGC 762
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 762 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:24 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 36° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:51.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 762
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1012
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:15.00 (V) [2]
13.50 (B) [1]
10.87 (J) [1]
10.22 (H) [1]
9.96 (K) [1]
Hubble type:Sa
Right ascension:01h56m [1]
Declination:-05°24' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme