The open cluster NGC 7686

Image of NGC 7686
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 7686 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:06 (EDT), 43° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:30, 39° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7686
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 456[2]
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.60 (V) [2]
6.79 (B) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.19
Right ascension:23h30m [1]
Declination:+49°08' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme