The galaxy NGC 7803

Image of NGC 7803
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 7803 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:40 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 47° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:03, 61° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:55, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 7803
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
HCG 100
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:13.80 (B) [1]
10.88 (J) [1]
10.18 (H) [1]
9.84 (K) [1]
11.50 (R) [2]
Hubble type:S0-a
Right ascension:00h01m [1]
Declination:+13°06' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme