NGC7814 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC7814
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC7814 will become visible around 18:20 (EST), 55° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC7814
Object type Galaxy
Other names
C 43[2]
NGC 7814[1]
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:10.50 (V) [2]
12.00 (B) [1]
8.09 (J) [1]
7.36 (H) [1]
7.08 (K) [1]
Hubble type:Sab
Right ascension:00h03m [1]
Declination:+16°08' [1]
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme