The galaxy NGC 783

Image of NGC 783
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 783 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 783
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1171
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:12.80 (V) [2]
12.84 (B) [1]
10.59 (J) [1]
9.83 (H) [1]
9.68 (K) [1]
Hubble type:Sc
Right ascension:02h01m [1]
Declination:+31°52' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme