NGC869 (Open cluster)

Image of NGC869
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 14 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC869 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 03:44 (EDT), when it reaches an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 25° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC869
Object type Open cluster
Other names
H Persei
NGC 869[2]
Cr 24[3]
Mel 13[4]
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:5.30 (V) [4]
4.30 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.60
Right ascension:02h18m [2]
Declination:+57°07' [2]
Distance:2.1 kpc
6.8 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.29
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Events
26 Oct 2022  –  NGC 869 is well placed
26 Oct 2023  –  NGC 869 is well placed
26 Oct 2024  –  NGC 869 is well placed
26 Oct 2025  –  NGC 869 is well placed
26 Oct 2026  –  NGC 869 is well placed
26 Oct 2027  –  NGC 869 is well placed
26 Oct 2028  –  NGC 869 is well placed
26 Oct 2029  –  NGC 869 is well placed

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme