NGC884 (Open cluster)

Image of NGC884
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC884 is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:34 (EST), 53° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:04, 73° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:47, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC884
Object type Open cluster
Other names
Chi Persei
NGC 884[2]
Cr 25[3]
Mel 14[4]
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:6.10 (V) [4]
4.40 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.60
Right ascension:02h22m [2]
Declination:+57°08' [2]
Distance:2.9 kpc
9.6 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.24
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
27 Oct 2023  –  NGC 884 is well placed
27 Oct 2024  –  NGC 884 is well placed
27 Oct 2025  –  NGC 884 is well placed
27 Oct 2026  –  NGC 884 is well placed
27 Oct 2027  –  NGC 884 is well placed
27 Oct 2028  –  NGC 884 is well placed
27 Oct 2029  –  NGC 884 is well placed
27 Oct 2030  –  NGC 884 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme