The Silver Sliver Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Silver Sliver Galaxy
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 13 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Silver Sliver Galaxy is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:34, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:31, 84° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:41, 66° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Silver Sliver Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
C 23[2]
NGC 891[1]
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:9.90 (V) [2]
10.81 (B) [1]
7.26 (J) [1]
6.36 (H) [1]
5.94 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Hubble type:Sb
Right ascension:02h22m [1]
Declination:+42°20' [1]
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme