The galaxy NGC 9

Image of NGC 9
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn (click to change), NGC 9 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 19:22 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 39° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:08, 74° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:33, when it sinks to 21° above your western horizon.

Name NGC 9
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Cr 89
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:14.50 (B)[1]
11.95 (H)[1]
11.78 (K)[1]
12.69 (J)[1]
Hubble type:Sb
Right Ascension:00h08m [1]
Declination:+23°49' [1]
Distance:43.5 Mpc
141.9 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-18.69

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme