NGC917 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC917
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC917 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:57 (EDT) – 3 hours and 43 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 22° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:20.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC917
Object type Galaxy
Other names
NGC 917[2]
UGC 1890[3]
PGC 9258[4]
Position
Right ascension:02h26m [4]
Declination:+31°54' [4]
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:14.40 (B) [2]
10.56 (J) [2]
9.92 (H) [2]
9.57 (K) [2]
Hubble type:Sab
Distance:77.3 Mpc
252.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.04
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme