The Cave Nebula (Emission)

Image of Cave Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 60 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Cave Nebula is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 23:51, 68° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 20:00 (EDT), 50° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 38° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cave Nebula
Object Type Emission
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:7.70 (V) [2]
Right ascension:22h56m [1]
Declination:+62°37' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme