Rasalhague (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Rasalhague
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , Rasalhague will become visible around 21:06 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 54° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:35.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Rasalhague
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Oph
55-Oph
HR 6556
HD 159561
NSV 9189
HIP 86032
TYC 1000-2508-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.09 (V) [2]
2.31 (BT) [1]
2.11 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.19
Right ascension:17h34m56s [2]
Declination:+12°33'38" [2]
Distance:14.9 parsec
48.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):246.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):154.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.22

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme