The star HR 6650

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6650
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6650 is visible all night. It will become visible at around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your south-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 03:55, 41° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6650
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 162468
HIP 87335
TYC 1002-1701-1
Gaia DR2- 4496080277805656832
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.20 (V)[1]
7.81 (BT)[1]
6.33 (VT)[1]
5.04 (RP)[2]
5.78 (G)[2]
6.47 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.25
Right Ascension:17h50m43s [2]
Declination:+11°56'47" [2]
Distance:151.6 parsec
494.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):195.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.30

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme