The star 71-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 71-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 71-Oph is visible all night. It will become visible at around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 35° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 03:55, 41° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 71-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6770
HD 165760
HIP 88765
TYC 1008-1945-1
Gaia DR2- 4481492679086077312
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:4.65 (V)[1]
5.84 (BT)[1]
4.75 (VT)[1]
3.81 (RP)[2]
4.32 (G)[2]
4.89 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.93
Right Ascension:18h07m18s [2]
Declination:+08°44'02" [2]
Distance:76.1 parsec
248.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):18.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.24

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme