The star HR 6851

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6851
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 6851 is visible all night. It will become visible at around 21:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 39° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 04:25, 42° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6851
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 168199
HIP 89677
TYC 1022-1074-1
Gaia DR2- 4497450338019461248
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.29 (V)[1]
6.24 (BT)[1]
6.28 (VT)[1]
6.27 (RP)[2]
6.25 (G)[2]
6.25 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right Ascension:18h18m02s [2]
Declination:+13°46'37" [2]
Distance:383.3 parsec
1249.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):194.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.63

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme