The star HR 6902

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6902
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 6902 will become visible around 20:20 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 49° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:11.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6902
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 169689
HIP 90313
TYC 1023-2454-1
Gaia DR2- 4478420918484111360
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:5.67 (V) [1]
6.77 (BT) [1]
5.76 (VT) [1]
5.31 (G) [2]
5.89 (BP) [2]
4.68 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.85
Right ascension:18h25m38s [2]
Declination:+08°01'55" [2]
Distance:242.2 parsec
789.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):207.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.25

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme